Privacy Policy

This policy describes how your personal data is collected and used on the Oxford Estimation, Search, and Planning research group website (i.e., robotic-esp.com) in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and related UK Data Protection legislation.

The University of Oxford (The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford) is the 'data controller' for information collected about you while you use this website. The following policy describes our views and practices regarding how we collect, store, and process your personal data. Please read it carefully. This policy may be updated at any time.

What data we need

We collect a limited amount of data from you, including:

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address and details of which version of web browser you used, and
  • information on how you use the site, including with cookies.

Why we need it

We collect information about how you use robotic-esp.com using Google Analytics software. We do this to understand how you use the website.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • how you got to ESP,
  • what you click on while you're visiting ESP,
  • what pages you visit on ESP, and
  • how long you spend on each ESP page.

We do not have access to or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

What we do with your data

We process your data to understand how you use our website and improve its utility, functionality, and security.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties, and/or
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep it

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document, and
  • required by law.

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Children’s privacy protection

Our website is not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. We do not intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

Where your data is processed and stored

We may store data collected by the website manually or electronically. During the course of processing your data, it be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this is the case, all appropriate technical and legal safeguards will be put in place to ensure that you are afforded the same level of protection as within the EEA. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We do our best to protect your personal data but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the website and any transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed,
  • a copy of that personal data, and
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately.

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed,
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it, and
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances.

Further information on your rights is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information, you should contact the University of Oxford’s Information Compliance Team at data.protection@admin.ox.ac.uk. The same email address may be used to contact the University’s Data Protection Officer. We will process your request without delay and in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. Please note that we a record of your communications may be kept.

Links to other websites

ESP contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to robotic-esp.com, and doesn’t cover any linked wesbites or services. These sites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies. We encourage you to check these policies before interacting with these websites.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users and record your preferences about this site. Please see our for further information.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the 'last updated' date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

Contact us or make a complaint

If you wish to raise any queries or concerns about this privacy policy please contact the Information Compliance Team by email at data.protection@admin.ox.ac.uk or by post at

Information Compliance Team
University of Oxford
University Offices
Wellington Square
Oxford
OX1 2JD
Last updated: 30 Dec. 2018